Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Schmaltzia ovata

Family: Anacardiaceae

Common names: SUGAR BUSH, SUGAR SUMAC, SUMAC, SUMACH, TAAIBOS

Synonym: Rhus ovata

Native to: Southwest United States

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate