Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Schoenoplectus californicus

Family: Cyperaceae

Common names: CALIFORNIA BULRUSH, GIANT BULL RUSH, RUSH, TULLE

Synonym: Scirpus californicus

Native to: Cosmopolitan, United States

Plant

Types: aquatic, perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 95 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: aquatic

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: aquatic, moist

  • Scirpus californicus  6260069 2
  • Scirpus californicus  6260069 3
  • Scirpus californicus  6260069
  • Scirpus californicus  6260070
  • Scirpus californicus  6260071