Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Schotia afra

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: BOERSOON, HOTTENTOTS BEAN, KAROO BOERBOON

Native to: Namibia, South Africa

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 19.6 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

pink, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate