Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Sciadopitys verticillata

Family: Taxodiaceae

Common names: JAPANESE UMBRELLA PINE, UMBRELLA PINE

Native to: Japan

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 131 feet

Max width: 65.6 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, part shade

Propagates by: seed

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moist