Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Semiarundinaria fastuosa

Family: Poaceae

Common name: NARIHIRADAKE

Native to: Southern Japan

Plant

Type: grass

Forms: clumping, erect, spreading, tufted

Max height: 39 feet

Max width: indefinite

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: division

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moist, regular