Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Sempervivum arachnoideum ‘Cebenese’

Family: Crassulaceae

Common names: HENS AND CHICKS, HOUSELEEK

Native to: Unknown

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Form: clumping

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.80 feet

Max width: 0.80 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry

  • Sempervivum arachnoideum cebenese 2
  • Sempervivum arachnoideum cebenese 3
  • Sempervivum arachnoideum cebenese