Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Sempervivum calcareum

Family: Crassulaceae

Common names: HENS AND CHICKS, HOUSELEEK

Native to: South West Alps

Plant

Types: cactus or succulent, perennial

Forms: clumping, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.65 feet

Max width: 0.65 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry