Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Andromeda polifolia ‘Blue Ice’

Family: Ericaceae

Common names: COMMON BOG ROSEMARY, MARSH ANDROMEDA

Native to: East Carpath, Northern Europe, South Central Russia, Southern Alps

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

pink

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: cutting, division

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 2 -50 f, zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -50 to +30 °F

Water: moist