Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Sempervivum ‘Oddity’

Family: Crassulaceae

Common names: HENS AND CHICKS, HOUSELEEK

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Form: clumping

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.60 feet

Max width: 0.60 feet

Flower

pink, white/off white

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry

  • Sempervivum oddity 2
  • Sempervivum oddity 3 2
  • Sempervivum oddity 3 3
  • Sempervivum oddity 3
  • Sempervivum oddity