Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Serissa japonica

Family: Rubiaceae

Common names: JAPANESE BOXTHORN, SNOWROSE, TREE OF A THOUSAND STARS

Synonym: Serissa foetida

Native to: Southeast Asia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: dense form, mounding, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade

Landscape use: bonsai

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Serissa foetida  weg0029
  • Serissa foetida  weg0030
  • Serissa foetida  weg0031 2
  • Serissa foetida  weg0031 3
  • Serissa foetida  weg0031