Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Shibataea kumasaca

Family: Poaceae

Common name: OKAMEZASA

Native to: China, Japan

Plant

Type: grass

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 6.5 feet

Max width: indefinite

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

Soil acidity: slightly acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, moderate