Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Sidalcea oregana

Family: Malvaceae

Common names: CHECKER MALLOW, OREGON SIDALCEA, PRAIRIE MALLOW

Native to: California, Idaho, Utah, Washington

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moist