Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Silene coeli-rosa

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Common names: CAMPION, CATCHFLY

Native to: Mediterranean

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 0.48 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate