Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Silene coronaria

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Common names: DUSTY MILLER, ROSE CAMPION

Synonym: Lychnis coronaria

Native to: Naturalized Elsewhere, Southeastern Europe

Plant

Types: biennial, perennial

Forms: clumping, rosette

Max height: 0.30 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Plant features: self-sows

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: container, cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +30 to +40 °F

Water: moderate