Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Silene dioica ‘Clifford Moor’

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Common names: CAMPION, CATCHFLY

Synonym: Silene clifford moor

Native to: Europe

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: rosette

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

pink, violet

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate