Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Silene suecica

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Common names: CAMPION, CATCHFLY

Synonyms: Lychnis alpina, Viscaria oculata

Native to: Northern Hemisphere

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, rosette

Max height: 0.48 feet

Max width: 0.48 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: average

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Viscaria oculata 2 2
  • Viscaria oculata 2
  • Viscaria oculata 3 2
  • Viscaria oculata 3
  • Viscaria oculata