Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Silene uniflora ‘Druett's Variegated’

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Common names: CAMPION, CATCHFLY

Native to: Arctic Coast, Atlantic Coast, Europe

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.33 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Silene uniflora  'druett's variegated' 2 2
  • Silene uniflora  'druett's variegated' 2 3
  • Silene uniflora  'druett's variegated' 2
  • Silene uniflora 'druett's variegated' 3 2
  • Silene uniflora 'druett's variegated' 3
  • Silene uniflora 'druett's variegated'