Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Silene uniflora

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Common names: CAMPION, CATCHFLY

Synonym: Silene vulgaris ssp. maritima

Native to: Arctic Coast, Atlantic Coast, Europe

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Silene vulgaris ssp. maritima 626 0087
  • Silene vulgaris ssp. maritima 626 0088
  • Silene vulgaris ssp. maritima 626 0089 2
  • Silene vulgaris ssp. maritima 626 0089 3
  • Silene vulgaris ssp. maritima 626 0089
  • Silene vulgaris ssp. maritima 626 0091
  • Silene vulgaris ssp. maritima 626 0092
  • Silene vulgaris ssp. maritima 626 0093
  • Silene vulgaris ssp. maritima 626 0094