Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Solanum aviculare

Family: Solanaceae

Common names: KANGAROO APPLE, NIGHTSHADE

Native to: Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 11.5 feet

Max width: 11.5 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular