Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Solanum crispum ‘Glasnevin’

Family: Solanaceae

Common name: NIGHTSHADE

Native to: Chile

Plant

Types: shrub, vine

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple, secondary color present, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, toxic, twining vine

Exposure: part shade, sun, windy location

Windy location OK

Landscape uses: arbor, deer resistant, flower fragrant, hedge or edging, screen, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

flowers year round

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Solanum crispum glasnevin  6260001
  • Solanum crispum glasnevin  6260003
  • Solanum crispum glasnevin  6260004
  • Solanum crispum glasnevin  6260005 2
  • Solanum crispum glasnevin  6260005
  • Solanum crispum glasnevin  6260025
  • Solanum crispum glasnevin  6260026 2
  • Solanum crispum glasnevin  6260026 3
  • Solanum crispum glasnevin  6260026
  • Solanum crispum glasnevin  6260027
  • Solanum crispum glasnevin  6260029