Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Anemone coronaria

Family: Ranunculaceae

Common names: POPPY ANEMONE, WINDFLOWER

Native to: Mediterranean, Southern Europe

Sentiments: forsaken, refusal and abandonment

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, rosette

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

blue/green, pink, red, secondary color present, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in spring

Soil acidity: slightly acidic

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular