Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Solanum lanceifolium

Family: Solanaceae

Common names: GARDEN HUCKLEBERRY, NIGHTSHADE

Synonym: Solanum melanocerasum

Native to: Origin Unknown

Plant

Type: annual

Form: erect

Max height: 2.5 feet

Max width: 2.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate