Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Solanum laxum

Family: Solanaceae

Common names: NIGHTSHADE, POTATO VINE

Synonym: Solanum jasminoides

Native to: Brazil

Sentiment: you are delicious

Plant

Type: vine

Forms: dense form, erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: climbing vine, evergreen, toxic

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, deer resistant, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Solanum jasminoides  6260007
  • Solanum jasminoides  6260008
  • Solanum jasminoides  6260009 2
  • Solanum jasminoides  6260009
  • Solanum jasminoides  6260010
  • Solanum jasminoides  6260084 2
  • Solanum jasminoides  6260084 3
  • Solanum jasminoides  6260084
  • Solanum jasminoides   6260002