Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Anemone pulsatilla
(sold as Bells Mix)

Family: Ranunculaceae

Common name: PASQUE FLOWER

Synonym: Pulsatilla vulgaris bells mix

Native to: Eastward To Ukraine, Great Britain, Western France To Sweden

Sentiments: forsaken, refusal and abandonment

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, open form, rosette, tufted

Max height: 0.40 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple, red, white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: slightly acidic

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Pulsatilla vulgaris bells mix 2
  • Pulsatilla vulgaris bells mix 3
  • Pulsatilla vulgaris bells mix 4
  • Pulsatilla vulgaris bells mix 5 2
  • Pulsatilla vulgaris bells mix 5
  • Pulsatilla vulgaris bells mix 6
  • Pulsatilla vulgaris bells mix 7
  • Pulsatilla vulgaris bells mix 8
  • Pulsatilla vulgaris bells mix
  • Pulsatilla vulgaris bells mix 3
  • Pulsatilla vulgaris bells mix 4
  • Pulsatilla vulgaris bells mix