Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Solanum wallacei

Family: Solanaceae

Common names: CATALINA NIGHTSHADE, NIGHTSHADE

Native to: California

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: gravelly or rocky, sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: dry