Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Solanum xanti

Family: Solanaceae

Common names: NIGHTSHADE, PURPLE NIGHTSHADE

Native to: Arizona, Baja California, California

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, secondary color present, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: gravelly or rocky, sandy, well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate