Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Soleirolia soleirolii

Family: Urticaceae

Common names: ANGEL'S TEARS, BABY'S TEARS, CORSICAN CURSE, IRISH MOSS, MIND YOUR OWN BUSINESS, POLLYANNA VINE

Synonym: Helxine soleirolii

Native to: Naturalized Western Europe, Western Mediterranean Islands

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: prostrate, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.164 feet

Max width: indefinite

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate fast, invasive

Exposure: light shade, part shade

Landscape use: ground cover

Invasive

Fast growing

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moist, regular

  • Helxine soleirolii  weg0062 2
  • Helxine soleirolii  weg0062 3
  • Helxine soleirolii  weg0062
  • Helxine soleirolii  weg0063