Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Anemone scabiosa

Family: Ranunculaceae

Common name: WINDFLOWER

Synonym: Anemone hupehensis var. japonica

Native to: Central China

Sentiments: forsaken, refusal and abandonment

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, rosette

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

pink, secondary color present, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: slightly acidic

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular