Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Sophora prostrata

Family: Leguminosae

Common name: LITTLE BABY

Native to: New Zealand


Type: shrub

Forms: erect, prostrate

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet


brown/black, orange, yellow




Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: bonsai

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: moist