Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Sophora secundiflora

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: FRIJOLITO, MESCAL BEAN, TEXAS MOUNTAIN LAUREL

Native to: New Mexico, Northern Mexico, Texas

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 36 feet

Max width: 14.5 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry