Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Sorbaria kirilowii

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: FALSE SPIREA

Native to: Central China, Northeastern China, South East Tibet, South West

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 23 feet

Max width: 23 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate