Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Sorbaria sorbifolia

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: FALSE SPIREA

Native to: East Siberia, Japan, Korea, Manchuria, North China


Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet


white/off white



new growth distinct


Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 2 -50 f, zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -50 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate