Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Sorghum bicolor

Family: Poaceae

Common names: GREAT MILLET, KAFIR CORN, MILLET, SORGHUM

Native to: China, South Africa

Plant

Types: annual, grass

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 19.6 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, moderate