Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Sparaxis elegans

Family: Iridaceae

Common name: HARLEQUIN FLOWER

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, tufted

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular