Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Anemone sylvestris

Family: Ranunculaceae

Common names: SNOWDROP WINDFLOWER, WINDFLOWER

Native to: Caucasus, Central Europe, East Europe

Sentiments: forsaken, refusal and abandonment

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, rosette

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: slightly acidic

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: regular