Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Sparmannia africana

Family: Malvaceae

Common name: AFRICAN HEMP

Native to: South Africa


Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 19.6 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet


secondary color present, white/off white




Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: cutting

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular