Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Spartium junceum

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: BROOM, SPANISH BROOM, WEAVERS BROOM

Native to: Canary Islands, Mediterranean

Sentiment: ardor and humility

Plant

Types: perennial, shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, invasive

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, hedge or edging, screen

Invasive

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant