Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Sphaeropteris cooperi

Family: Cyatheaceae

Common name: AUSTRALIAN TREE FERN

Synonym: Cyathea cooperi

Native to: Australia

Plant

Type: fern

Forms: arching, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 21 feet

Max width: 13 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate slow, weedy

Exposure: light shade, part shade, sun

Weedy

Slow growing

Propagates by: spore

Soil types: loam, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Cyathea  cooperi   2
  • Cyathea  cooperi
  • Cyathea  cooperi   1
  • Cyathea  cooperi 4
  • Cyathea  cooperi