Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Anemone x hybrida

Family: Ranunculaceae

Common names: JAPANESE ANEMONE, WINDFLOWER

Native to: Garden Origin

Sentiments: forsaken, refusal and abandonment

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, erect

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: cut flower

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: slightly acidic

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Anemone x hybrida  weg0016
  • Anemone x hybrida  weg0036 2
  • Anemone x hybrida  weg0036
  • Anemone x hybrida  weg0037
  • Anemone x hybrida  weg0083 2
  • Anemone x hybrida  weg0083
  • Anemone x hybrida  weg0084
  • Anemone x hybrida  weg0085