Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Anemopsis californica

Family: Saururaceae

Common name: VERBA MANSA

Native to: Mexico, Southwest United States


Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 1.20 feet

Max width: indefinite


white/off white




Edible: herb

Exposure: part shade

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: moist

  • Anemopsis californica 2 2
  • Anemopsis californica 2 3
  • Anemopsis californica 2
  • Anemopsis californica