Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Stachys albotomentosa
(sold as Hidalgo)

Family: Lamiaceae

Common names: BETONY, HEDGE NETTLE, HIDALGO STACHYS, WOUNDWORT

Native to: Mexico

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2.75 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

orange

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bee

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Stachys albotomentosa hidalgo  6260097
  • Stachys albotomentosa hidalgo  6260098
  • Stachys albotomentosa hidalgo  6260099
  • Stachys albotomentosa hidalgo  6260100 2
  • Stachys albotomentosa hidalgo  6260100
  • Stachys albotomentosa hidalgo  2
  • Stachys albotomentosa hidalgo  3
  • Stachys albotomentosa hidalgo