Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Stachys byzantina
(sold as Helen Von Stein)

Family: Lamiaceae

Common names: BETONY, HEDGE NETTLE, LAMB'S EAR, WOUNDWORT

Synonym: Stachys byzantina big ears

Native to: Caucasus, Iran

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: rosette, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

pink, violet, white/off white

Leaf

light

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bee

Plant features: evergreen, naturalizes

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: ground cover

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Stachys byzantina 'helen von stein'  weg0024 2
  • Stachys byzantina 'helen von stein'  weg0024 3
  • Stachys byzantina 'helen von stein'  weg0024
  • Stachys byzantina helen von stein dsc 0008
  • Stachys byzantina helen von stein dsc 0009
  • Stachys byzantina helen von stein dsc 0010