Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Stachys byzantina

Family: Lamiaceae

Common names: BETONY, HEDGE NETTLE, LAMB'S EAR, WOUNDWORT

Native to: Caucasus, Iran

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: rosette, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 5.25 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, white/off white

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bee

Plant features: evergreen, naturalizes

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: ground cover

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Stachys byzantina  weg0023
  • Stachys byzantina dsc 0002
  • Stachys byzantina dsc 0003 2
  • Stachys byzantina dsc 0003
  • Stachys byzantina dsc 0006