Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Stachys
(sold as thirkei)

Family: Lamiaceae

Common names: BETONY, HEDGE NETTLE, WOUNDWORT

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

violet

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Stachys thirkei 2
  • Stachys thirkei 3
  • Stachys thirkei 4 2
  • Stachys thirkei 4
  • Stachys thirkei 5
  • Stachys thirkei 6 2
  • Stachys thirkei 6