Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Stephanotis floribunda

Family: Apocynaceae

Common names: BRIDAL WREATH, CHAPLET FLOWER, FLORADORA, MADAGASCAR JASMINE, WAXFLOWER

Native to: Madagascar

Sentiment: happiness in marriage

Plant

Type: vine

Form: pendent

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 38 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, twining vine

Exposure: light shade

Landscape uses: arbor, container, flower fragrant, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +30 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Stephanotis floribunda  weg0004
  • Stephanotis floribunda  weg0005
  • Stephanotis floribunda  weg0006 2
  • Stephanotis floribunda  weg0006
  • Stephanotis floribunda  weg0007
  • Stephanotis floribunda  weg0009