Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Stipa arundinacea

Family: Poaceae

Common name: NEW ZEALAND WIND GRASS

Native to: Eastern Australia, New Zealand

Plant

Types: grass, perennial

Forms: arching, erect, tufted

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular