Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Strelitzia nicolai

Family: Strelitziaceae

Common name: GIANT BIRD OF PARADISE

Native to: Natal, Northeast Cape Of South Africa

Sentiment: magnificence

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 26 feet

Max width: 14.5 feet

Flower

blue/green, red, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Strelitzia nicolai  2
  • Strelitzia nicolai  3
  • Strelitzia nicolai  4 2
  • Strelitzia nicolai  4
  • Strelitzia nicolai
  • Strelitzia nicolai 3
  • Strelitzia nicolai 4
  • Strelitzia nicolai 5
  • Strelitzia nicolai 6