Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Angelica archangelica

Family: Apiaceae

Common names: ANGELICA, ARCHANGEL, GARDEN ANGELICA, WILD PARSNIP

Synonym: Archangelica officinalis

Native to: Eastern Europe To Central Asia, Greenland, Northern Europe

Plant

Types: biennial, perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 2.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Edibles: herb, vegetable

Exposure: part shade, shade

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: regular