Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Strelitzia reginae

Family: Strelitziaceae

Common names: BIRD-OF-PARADISE, COMMON BIRD OF PARADISE, POINCIANA

Native to: South Africa

Sentiment: magnificence

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.3 feet

Max width: 6.3 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple, orange, secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate slow

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: container, cut flower, deer resistant

Slow growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate

  • Strelitzia reginae  6260038
  • Strelitzia reginae  6260048
  • Strelitzia reginae
  • Strelitzia reginae 2
  • Strelitzia reginae 4
  • Strelitzia reginae 5
  • Strelitzia reginae 6
  • Strelitzia reginae 7
  • Strelitzia reginae 9
  • Strelitzia reginae
  • Strelitzia reginae 2
  • Strelitzia reginae
  • Strelitzia reginae  2
  • Strelitzia reginae