Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Streptosolen jamesonii

Family: Solanaceae

Common names: FIREBUSH, MARMALADE BUSH, ORANGE BROWALLIA

Native to: Colombia, Peru

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 8 feet

Max width: 8 feet

Flower

orange, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: cutting

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate